Please wait...

IBPS Clerk 2023 Reasoning Test - 8
Result
IBPS Clerk 2023 Reasoning Test - 8
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Only a few ICICI are Axis.

    No Axis are HDFC.

    All HDFC are HSBC.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some ICICI can be HSBC

    II. Some HSBC are not Axis

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. Some ICICI can be HSBC – It is true as shown in figure given below:

    II. Some HSBC are not Axis – It is true as no Axis are HDFC and all HDFC are HSBC.

    Thus, both conclusions I and II follow.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    All Tablets are Capsules.

    Only a few Capsules are Syrups.

    No Syrups are Medicines.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Syrups are Tablets

    II. No Tablets are Syrups

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Syrups are Tablets – There is no direct relation between Syrups and Tablets hence it is false.

    II. No Tablets are Syrups – There is no direct relation between Syrups and Tablets hence it is false.

    Thus, either conclusion I or II follows.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    All Himalaya are L’Oreal.

    No L’Oreal are Tresemme.

    Only a few Tresemme are Dove.

    Conclusions:

    I. No Himalaya are Tresemme

    II. Some Dove are not L’Oreal

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. No Himalaya are Tresemme – It is true as all Himalaya are L’Oreal and no L’Oreal are Tresemme.

    II. Some Dove are not L’Oreal – It is true as only a few Tresemme are Dove and no L’Oreal are Tresemme.

    Thus, both conclusions I and II follow.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Only a few Tall are Short.

    No Short are Heavy.

    Only a few Heavy are Giant.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Tall are not Heavy

    II. No Giant are Short

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Tall are not Heavy – It is true as only a few Tall are Short and no Short are Heavy.

    II. No Giant are Short – There is no direct relation between Short and Giant hence it is false.

    Thus, only conclusion I follows.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘Generation’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet (Both forward and backward)?

    Solutions

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Some people are living in a building in such a way that only one person lives on one floor. No floor is vacant. Information for some of them is given. Either two or three people live between E and F. E lives one of the floors above F. P lives two floors below F. The number of people who live between E and P is the same as the number of people who live between P and W. Y lives just above W. Two people live between Y and A. Not more than one people live between A and P. The number of people who live between E and F is the same as the number of people who live above E. Two people live between W and K who live on the bottommost floor. More than sixteen people live in the building.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people live in the building?

    Solutions

    1) Either two or three people live between E and F.

    2) E lives one of the floors above F.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) P lives two floors below F.

    4) The number of people live between E and P is same as the number of people live between P and W.

    5) Y lives just above W.

    6) Two people live between Y and A.

    7) Not more than one people live between A and P.

    8) The number of people live between E and F is same as the number of people live above E.

    9) Two people live between W and K who lives at the bottom most floor.

    10) More than sixteen people live in the building.

    Here, Case 1 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement:

    Clearly, nineteen people live in the building.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Some people are living in a building in such a way that only one person lives on one floor. No floor is vacant. Information for some of them is given. Either two or three people live between E and F. E lives one of the floors above F. P lives two floors below F. The number of people who live between E and P is the same as the number of people who live between P and W. Y lives just above W. Two people live between Y and A. Not more than one people live between A and P. The number of people who live between E and F is the same as the number of people who live above E. Two people live between W and K who live on the bottommost floor. More than sixteen people live in the building.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of P with respect to the one who lives on second floor?

    Solutions

    1) Either two or three people live between E and F.

    2) E lives one of the floors above F.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) P lives two floors below F.

    4) The number of people live between E and P is same as the number of people live between P and W.

    5) Y lives just above W.

    6) Two people live between Y and A.

    7) Not more than one people live between A and P.

    8) The number of people live between E and F is same as the number of people live above E.

    9) Two people live between W and K who lives at the bottom most floor.

    10) More than sixteen people live in the building.

    Here, Case 1 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement:

    Clearly, P lives eight floors above the one who lives on second floor.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Some people are living in a building in such a way that only one person lives on one floor. No floor is vacant. Information for some of them is given. Either two or three people live between E and F. E lives one of the floors above F. P lives two floors below F. The number of people who live between E and P is the same as the number of people who live between P and W. Y lives just above W. Two people live between Y and A. Not more than one people live between A and P. The number of people who live between E and F is the same as the number of people who live above E. Two people live between W and K who live on the bottommost floor. More than sixteen people live in the building.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people live between F and the one who lives on third floor?

    Solutions

    1) Either two or three people live between E and F.

    2) E lives one of the floors above F.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) P lives two floors below F.

    4) The number of people live between E and P is same as the number of people live between P and W.

    5) Y lives just above W.

    6) Two people live between Y and A.

    7) Not more than one people live between A and P.

    8) The number of people live between E and F is same as the number of people live above E.

    9) Two people live between W and K who lives at the bottom most floor.

    10) More than sixteen people live in the building.

    Here, Case 1 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement:

    Clearly, eight people live between F and the one who lives on third floor.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

    Some people are living in a building in such a way that only one person lives on one floor. No floor is vacant. Information for some of them is given. Either two or three people live between E and F. E lives one of the floors above F. P lives two floors below F. The number of people who live between E and P is the same as the number of people who live between P and W. Y lives just above W. Two people live between Y and A. Not more than one people live between A and P. The number of people who live between E and F is the same as the number of people who live above E. Two people live between W and K who live on the bottommost floor. More than sixteen people live in the building.

    ...view full instructions


    Who amongst the following lives four floors below F?

    Solutions

    1) Either two or three people live between E and F.

    2) E lives one of the floors above F.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) P lives two floors below F.

    4) The number of people live between E and P is same as the number of people live between P and W.

    5) Y lives just above W.

    6) Two people live between Y and A.

    7) Not more than one people live between A and P.

    8) The number of people live between E and F is same as the number of people live above E.

    9) Two people live between W and K who lives at the bottom most floor.

    10) More than sixteen people live in the building.

    Here, Case 1 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement:

    Clearly, A lives four floors below F.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

    Some people are living in a building in such a way that only one person lives on one floor. No floor is vacant. Information for some of them is given. Either two or three people live between E and F. E lives one of the floors above F. P lives two floors below F. The number of people who live between E and P is the same as the number of people who live between P and W. Y lives just above W. Two people live between Y and A. Not more than one people live between A and P. The number of people who live between E and F is the same as the number of people who live above E. Two people live between W and K who live on the bottommost floor. More than sixteen people live in the building.

    ...view full instructions


    If E and P interchange their positions then how many people live below E?

    Solutions

    1) Either two or three people live between E and F.

    2) E lives one of the floors above F.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) P lives two floors below F.

    4) The number of people live between E and P is same as the number of people live between P and W.

    5) Y lives just above W.

    6) Two people live between Y and A.

    7) Not more than one people live between A and P.

    8) The number of people live between E and F is same as the number of people live above E.

    9) Two people live between W and K who lives at the bottom most floor.

    10) More than sixteen people live in the building.

    Here, Case 1 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement:

    Clearly, nine people live below E.

User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now