Please wait...

RBI Assistant 2023 Reasoning Test - 17
Result
RBI Assistant 2023 Reasoning Test - 17
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction:Study the following letter-number-symbol sequence and answer the questions following it.

    X  3  F  ∑  @  β  %  S  G  &  Ω  6  9  #  $  T  R  5  4  D  B  8  V  C  7 

    ...view full instructions


    What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?

    3F@    %S&    69$    (?)

    Solutions

    3  F  ∑  @  β %  S  G  &  Ω 6  9  #  $  T R  5    4  D B  8  V  C  7

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following letter-number-symbol sequence and answer the questions following it.

    X  3  F  ∑  @  β  %  S  G  &  Ω  6  9  #  $  T  R  5  4  D  B  8  V  C  7

    Which of the following element is the 5th to the right of the 12th element from the left end in the above arrangement?

    Solutions

    X  3  F  ∑  @  β  %  S  G  &  Ω  6  9  #  $  T  R  5    4  D  B  8  V  C  7

    Clearly R is the 5th to the right of the 12th element from the left end in the above arrangement.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following letter-number-symbol sequence and answer the questions following it.

    X  3  F  ∑  @  β  %  S  G  &  Ω  6  9  #  $  T  R  5  4  D  B  8  V  C  7

    If all the symbols are removed from the series, then how many numbers are there which are immediately preceded and followed by a consonant?

    Solutions

    X  3  F  S  G  6  9  T  R  5  4  D B  8  V  C  7

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following letter-number-symbol sequence and answer the questions following it.

    X  3  F  ∑  @  β  %  S  G  &  Ω  6  9  #  $  T  R  5  4  D  B  8  V  C  7

    What is the sum of all the numbers which are immediately followed by a letter?

    Solutions

    3  F  ∑  @  β  %  S  G  &  Ω  6  9  #  $  T  R  5   4  D  B 8  V  C  7

    3+4+8 = 15

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly. 

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order.

    S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    How many of them have the tournament after P?

    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly. 

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order.

    S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    Who has the tournament in November?

    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly. 

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order.

    S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    In which of the following months, T has the tournament?

    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly. 

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order.

    S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    How many of them have the tournament between S and Q?

    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly. 

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order.

    S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    Find the odd one.

    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    P has tournament in the month of 31 days.

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the following questions, a statement or statements are given followed by some conclusions. Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Statements:

    C ≥ D = E, D < F ≤ G = K > P

    Conclusions:

    I. F > C

    II. K > D

    Solutions

    C ≥ D < F

    D < F ≤ G = K

    Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now