Please wait...

Age Based Puzzle Test 363
Result
Age Based Puzzle Test 363
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Seven people are born in seven different years i.e. 1951, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1977, 1985, and 1993 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the present year i.e. 2020. At most two people are born after G. Three people are born between V and G. Two people are born between V and N. N is older than O. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number. U is older than S. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number. 

    ...view full instructions


    How many people are older than S?

    Solutions

    1. At most two people are born after G.

    2. Three people are born between V and G.

    3. Two people are born between V and N.

    g2137.PNG

    4. N is older than O.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    5. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number.

    g2138.PNG

    6. U is older than S.

    7. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

    g2139.PNG

    The final arrangement is-

    g2140.PNG

    Hence, the required answer is ‘three’.

  • Question 2/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Seven people are born in seven different years i.e. 1951, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1977, 1985, and 1993 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the present year i.e. 2020. At most two people are born after G. Three people are born between V and G. Two people are born between V and N. N is older than O. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number. U is older than S. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number. 

    ...view full instructions


    What is the total age of U and V?
    Solutions

    1. At most two people are born after G.

    2. Three people are born between V and G.

    3. Two people are born between V and N.

    g2137.PNG

    4. N is older than O.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    5. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number.

    g2138.PNG

    6. U is older than S.

    7. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

    g2139.PNG

    The final arrangement is-

    g2140.PNG

          

    Hence, the required answer is ‘131 years’.

  • Question 3/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Seven people are born in seven different years i.e. 1951, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1977, 1985, and 1993 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the present year i.e. 2020. At most two people are born after G. Three people are born between V and G. Two people are born between V and N. N is older than O. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number. U is older than S. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number. 

    ...view full instructions


    What is the age of the one, who is born between Z and N?
    Solutions

    1. At most two people are born after G.

    2. Three people are born between V and G.

    3. Two people are born between V and N.

    g2137.PNG

    4. N is older than O.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    5. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number.

    g2138.PNG

    6. U is older than S.

    7. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

    g2139.PNG

    The final arrangement is-

    g2140.PNG

    Hence, the required answer is 48 years.

  • Question 4/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Seven people are born in seven different years i.e. 1951, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1977, 1985, and 1993 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the present year i.e. 2020. At most two people are born after G. Three people are born between V and G. Two people are born between V and N. N is older than O. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number. U is older than S. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number. 

    ...view full instructions


    V was born in which of the following years?
    Solutions

    1. At most two people are born after G.

    2. Three people are born between V and G.

    3. Two people are born between V and N.

    g2137.PNG

    4. N is older than O.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    5. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number.

    g2138.PNG

    6. U is older than S.

    7. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

    g2139.PNG

    The final arrangement is-

    g2140.PNG

    Hence, the required answer is ’1958’.

  • Question 5/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Seven people are born in seven different years i.e. 1951, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1977, 1985, and 1993 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the present year i.e. 2020. At most two people are born after G. Three people are born between V and G. Two people are born between V and N. N is older than O. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number. U is older than S. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number. 

    ...view full instructions


    Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one, which does not belong to that group.
    Solutions

    1. At most two people are born after G.

    2. Three people are born between V and G.

    3. Two people are born between V and N.

    g2137.PNG

    4. N is older than O.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    5. The difference between the ages of O and Z is a prime number.

    g2138.PNG

    6. U is older than S.

    7. The difference between the ages of S and G is a prime number.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

    g2139.PNG

    The final arrangement is-

    g2140.PNG

    The age of N is a prime number.

User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now