Please wait...

IBPS PO 2021 Reasoning Test - 49
Result
IBPS PO 2021 Reasoning Test - 49
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

    Seven people P to V are sitting in a linear straight row. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south direction. No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    Two persons sit between S and P, who faces the opposite direction of T. R sits second from S.  Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. T sits third to the left of V. The immediate neighbours of V are facing the opposite direction of V. Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other. P faces north and sits to the right of Q. Q sits right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits third to the right of Q?

    Solutions

    Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T.

    U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

    Two persons sit between P and S.

    R sits second from S.

    By this condition, case 1a & 2a are eliminated.

    P faces north. The immediate neighbours of V facing the opposite direction of V.

    Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other.

    P faces the opposite direction of T.

    Q sits right of T.P sits to the right of Q.

    No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    By this condition, case 2 is eliminated.

     

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

    Seven people P to V are sitting in a linear straight row. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south direction. No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    Two persons sit between S and P, who faces the opposite direction of T. R sits second from S.  Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. T sits third to the left of V. The immediate neighbours of V are facing the opposite direction of V. Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other. P faces north and sits to the right of Q. Q sits right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons sit between S and Q?

    Solutions

    Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T.

    U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

    Two persons sit between P and S.

    R sits second from S.

    By this condition, case 1a & 2a are eliminated.

    P faces north. The immediate neighbours of V facing the opposite direction of V.

    Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other.

    P faces the opposite direction of T.

    Q sits right of T.P sits to the right of Q.

    No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    By this condition, case 2 is eliminated.

     

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

    Seven people P to V are sitting in a linear straight row. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south direction. No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    Two persons sit between S and P, who faces the opposite direction of T. R sits second from S.  Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. T sits third to the left of V. The immediate neighbours of V are facing the opposite direction of V. Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other. P faces north and sits to the right of Q. Q sits right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    In which of the following statements the first person sits exactly between the second and third person in the following arrangement?

    I. TRU

    II. PVQ

    III. RSU

    Solutions

    Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T.

    U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

    Two persons sit between P and S.

    R sits second from S.

    By this condition, case 1a & 2a are eliminated.

    P faces north. The immediate neighbours of V facing the opposite direction of V.

    Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other.

    P faces the opposite direction of T.

    Q sits right of T.P sits to the right of Q.

    No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    By this condition, case 2 is eliminated.

     

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

    Seven people P to V are sitting in a linear straight row. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south direction. No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    Two persons sit between S and P, who faces the opposite direction of T. R sits second from S.  Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. T sits third to the left of V. The immediate neighbours of V are facing the opposite direction of V. Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other. P faces north and sits to the right of Q. Q sits right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form the group. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?

    Solutions

    Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T.

    U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

    Two persons sit between P and S.

    R sits second from S.

    By this condition, case 1a & 2a are eliminated.

    P faces north. The immediate neighbours of V facing the opposite direction of V.

    Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other.

    P faces the opposite direction of T.

    Q sits right of T.P sits to the right of Q.

    No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    By this condition, case 2 is eliminated.

     

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

    Seven people P to V are sitting in a linear straight row. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south direction. No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    Two persons sit between S and P, who faces the opposite direction of T. R sits second from S.  Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T. U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. T sits third to the left of V. The immediate neighbours of V are facing the opposite direction of V. Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other. P faces north and sits to the right of Q. Q sits right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of R?

    Solutions

    Two persons sit between U and P, who is an immediate neighbour of T.

    U sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

    Two persons sit between P and S.

    R sits second from S.

    By this condition, case 1a & 2a are eliminated.

    P faces north. The immediate neighbours of V facing the opposite direction of V.

    Both the persons sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite direction to each other.

    P faces the opposite direction of T.

    Q sits right of T.P sits to the right of Q.

    No two persons facing south sit next to each other.

    By this condition, case 2 is eliminated.

     

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Some statements are followed by some conclusions in each option. Choose the option which follows the given statements logically.

    Statements:

    All Words are Phrase.

    Only a few Words are Text.

    All Poems are Poetry.

    Only a few Texts are poems.

    Conclusions:

    Solutions

     

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Some statements are followed by some conclusions in each option. Choose the option which follows the given statements logically.

    Statements:

    Only a few Huts are Home.

    No Den is Hut.

    Some Cages are Den.

    All Cagesare Mount.

    Conclusions:

    Solutions

     

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Some statements are followed by some conclusions in each option. Choose the option which follows the given statements logically.

    Statements:

    Only Metals areGold.

    Only a few Metals are Silver.

    No Silver is Platinum.

    All Diamonds are Platinum.

    Conclusions:

    Solutions

     

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Some statements are followed by some conclusions in each option. Choose the option which follows the given statements logically.

    Statements:

    Only a few Bikes are Costly.

    Only a few Dukes are Costly.

    All Dukes are Vehicle.

    Only Vehicles are Car.

    Conclusions:

    Solutions

     

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Some statements are followed by some conclusions in each option. Choose the option which follows the given statements logically.

    Statements:

    Some Sticks are Pencil.

    All Sticks are Wood.

    No Pencil is Crayon.

    All Crayons are Colorful.

    Conclusions:

    Solutions

     

User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now