Please wait...

Floor Based Puzzle & Inequality Test 95
Result
Floor Based Puzzle & Inequality Test 95
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. One of the floors is empty. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 9. R lives above T. There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W. Three people live between U and P. S lives below the seventh floor. One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant. Two people live between V and Q where Q lives above V. W lives immediately below U. P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above. Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people live above U?

    Solutions

    1) One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant.

    2) Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    g66.PNG

    3) S lives below the seventh floor.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above.

    5) Three people live between U and P.

    6) W lives immediately below U.

    g67.PNG

    7) There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 3)

    8) Two people leave between V and Q where Q lives above V.

    9) R lives above T.

    g68.PNG

    Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. One of the floors is empty. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 9. R lives above T. There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W. Three people live between U and P. S lives below the seventh floor. One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant. Two people live between V and Q where Q lives above V. W lives immediately below U. P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above. Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Who lives on the fifth floor?
    Solutions

    1) One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant.

    2) Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    g66.PNG

    3) S lives below the seventh floor.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above.

    5) Three people live between U and P.

    6) W lives immediately below U.

    g67.PNG

    7) There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 3)

    8) Two people leave between V and Q where Q lives above V.

    9) R lives above T.

    g68.PNG

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. One of the floors is empty. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 9. R lives above T. There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W. Three people live between U and P. S lives below the seventh floor. One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant. Two people live between V and Q where Q lives above V. W lives immediately below U. P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above. Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people live between V and T?
    Solutions

    1) One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant.

    2) Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    g66.PNG

    3) S lives below the seventh floor.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above.

    5) Three people live between U and P.

    6) W lives immediately below U.

    g67.PNG

    7) There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 3)

    8) Two people leave between V and Q where Q lives above V.

    9) R lives above T.

    g68.PNG

    Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. One of the floors is empty. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 9. R lives above T. There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W. Three people live between U and P. S lives below the seventh floor. One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant. Two people live between V and Q where Q lives above V. W lives immediately below U. P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above. Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Who lives four floors below P?
    Solutions

    1) One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant.

    2) Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    g66.PNG

    3) S lives below the seventh floor.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above.

    5) Three people live between U and P.

    6) W lives immediately below U.

    g67.PNG

    7) There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 3)

    8) Two people leave between V and Q where Q lives above V.

    9) R lives above T.

    g68.PNG

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. One of the floors is empty. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 9. R lives above T. There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W. Three people live between U and P. S lives below the seventh floor. One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant. Two people live between V and Q where Q lives above V. W lives immediately below U. P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above. Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Find the correct statement.
    Solutions

    1) One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant.

    2) Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

    g66.PNG

    3) S lives below the seventh floor.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above.

    5) Three people live between U and P.

    6) W lives immediately below U.

    g67.PNG

    7) There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 3)

    8) Two people leave between V and Q where Q lives above V.

    9) R lives above T.

    g68.PNG

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: In the following questions, relationship between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

    ...view full instructions


    Statements:
    A > B > C = D, B < E < F < G, H > C
    Conclusions:
    I. A > F
    II. G < H
    Solutions
    A>B>C=D, B<E<F<G, H>C 

    Conclusion:
     
    For conclusion I
    A>B<E<F
    I. A>F (false) 

    For conclusion II - 
    H>C<B<E<F<G

    II.Hence, Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the following two conclusions definitely follow.

    ...view full instructions


    Statements:
    J ≤ K; L > M; K ≥ N = L
    Conclusions:
    I. J < N
    II. N > M
    Solutions
    J ≤ K; L > M; K ≥ N = L
    J ≤ K ≥ N = L > M
    I. J < N  - False
    II. N > M - True
    So conclusion II follows
  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

    ...view full instructions


    Statements:
    B = C > D < E
    A > F = P = D
    Conclusions:
    I. D = A
    II. B = F
    Solutions
    Ans. D
  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer:

    ...view full instructions


    Statements:
    I > J = K < L, M < N < O = P > Q > K
    Conclusions:
    I. I > K
    II. Q > J

    Solutions
    I > J = K
    I. I > K (true)
    Q > K = J
    II. Q > J (true)
  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    ...view full instructions


    Statements :  
    Q ≤ S = R < J > Y ; M ≤ R
    Conclusions:
    I. Y > S
    II. Q ≤ M

    Solutions
    No relation can be deduced between Y and S as both are related by opposite signs. Similarly in case of Q and M. [ Q ≤ S = R ≥ M ].
    Thus none of the conclusions follow.

    Hence Option D is correct
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now