Solutions
1) One of the floors below the fourth floor is vacant.
2) Three people live between S and the vacant floor.

3) S lives below the seventh floor.
(Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)
4) P lives on an even-numbered floor above S but not immediately above.
5) Three people live between U and P.
6) W lives immediately below U.

7) There is at least one floor between the vacant floor and W.
(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 3)
8) Two people leave between V and Q where Q lives above V.
9) R lives above T.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.