Please wait...

IBPS Clerk 2020 Reasoning Test - 22
Result
IBPS Clerk 2020 Reasoning Test - 22
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have mobile phones of eight different brands i.e. Sony, Oppo, Vivo, Apple, Redmi, Max, Reliance and Lava but not necessarily in the same order. Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance. U has either Max or Lava. Either P or S has Apple. P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo. W does not have Vivo and Reliance. T has Sony. Neither Q nor W has lava. V has Oppo. Either Q or U has Max. R does not have Vivo.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following has Reliance mobile phone?

    Solutions

    1) T has Sony.

    2) V has Oppo.

    Case

    3) Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance.

    (There can be two possible cases here i.e. case 1 and case 2 as either R or P can have Reliance phone.)

    4) R does not have Vivo.

    5) W does not have Vivo and Reliance.

    6) P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo.

    7) U has either Max or Lava.

    (From point (4), (5), (6) and (7) it can be concluded that R, W, P, Q and U do not have Vivo phone.)

    8) Either P or S has Apple.

    Case 2 gets eliminated here as either P or S has Apple.

    9) Either Q or U has Max.

    (There can be two possible cases in case 1 i.e. case 1a and case 1b.)

    10) Neither Q nor W has lava.

    Case 1b gets eliminated here as neither Q nor W has lava.

    After filling the remaining information, we get

    Final solution:

    Clearly, R has reliance mobile phone.

     

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have mobile phones of eight different brands i.e. Sony, Oppo, Vivo, Apple, Redmi, Max, Reliance and Lava but not necessarily in the same order. Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance. U has either Max or Lava. Either P or S has Apple. P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo. W does not have Vivo and Reliance. T has Sony. Neither Q nor W has lava. V has Oppo. Either Q or U has Max. R does not have Vivo.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is false with respect to W?

    1) W has Redmi.

    2) W has either Lava or Max.

    Solutions

    1) T has Sony.

    2) V has Oppo.

    Case

    3) Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance.

    (There can be two possible cases here i.e. case 1 and case 2 as either R or P can have Reliance phone.)

    4) R does not have Vivo.

    5) W does not have Vivo and Reliance.

    6) P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo.

    7) U has either Max or Lava.

    (From point (4), (5), (6) and (7) it can be concluded that R, W, P, Q and U do not have Vivo phone.)

    8) Either P or S has Apple.

    Case 2 gets eliminated here as either P or S has Apple.

    9) Either Q or U has Max.

    (There can be two possible cases in case 1 i.e. case 1a and case 1b.)

    10) Neither Q nor W has lava.

    Case 1b gets eliminated here as neither Q nor W has lava.

    After filling the remaining information, we get

    Final solution:

    Clearly, W has either Lava or Max is the only false statement among the given statements with respect to W.

     

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have mobile phones of eight different brands i.e. Sony, Oppo, Vivo, Apple, Redmi, Max, Reliance and Lava but not necessarily in the same order. Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance. U has either Max or Lava. Either P or S has Apple. P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo. W does not have Vivo and Reliance. T has Sony. Neither Q nor W has lava. V has Oppo. Either Q or U has Max. R does not have Vivo.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following company mobile phone Q has?

    Solutions

    1) T has Sony.

    2) V has Oppo.

    Case

    3) Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance.

    (There can be two possible cases here i.e. case 1 and case 2 as either R or P can have Reliance phone.)

    4) R does not have Vivo.

    5) W does not have Vivo and Reliance.

    6) P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo.

    7) U has either Max or Lava.

    (From point (4), (5), (6) and (7) it can be concluded that R, W, P, Q and U do not have Vivo phone.)

    8) Either P or S has Apple.

    Case 2 gets eliminated here as either P or S has Apple.

    9) Either Q or U has Max.

    (There can be two possible cases in case 1 i.e. case 1a and case 1b.)

    10) Neither Q nor W has lava.

    Case 1b gets eliminated here as neither Q nor W has lava.

    After filling the remaining information, we get

    Final solution:

    Clearly, Q has max mobile phone.

     

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have mobile phones of eight different brands i.e. Sony, Oppo, Vivo, Apple, Redmi, Max, Reliance and Lava but not necessarily in the same order. Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance. U has either Max or Lava. Either P or S has Apple. P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo. W does not have Vivo and Reliance. T has Sony. Neither Q nor W has lava. V has Oppo. Either Q or U has Max. R does not have Vivo.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is true with respect to R?

    Solutions

    1) T has Sony.

    2) V has Oppo.

    Case

    3) Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance.

    (There can be two possible cases here i.e. case 1 and case 2 as either R or P can have Reliance phone.)

    4) R does not have Vivo.

    5) W does not have Vivo and Reliance.

    6) P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo.

    7) U has either Max or Lava.

    (From point (4), (5), (6) and (7) it can be concluded that R, W, P, Q and U do not have Vivo phone.)

    8) Either P or S has Apple.

    Case 2 gets eliminated here as either P or S has Apple.

    9) Either Q or U has Max.

    (There can be two possible cases in case 1 i.e. case 1a and case 1b.)

    10) Neither Q nor W has lava.

    Case 1b gets eliminated here as neither Q nor W has lava.

    After filling the remaining information, we get

    Final solution:

    Clearly, R has Reliance mobile phone.

     

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have mobile phones of eight different brands i.e. Sony, Oppo, Vivo, Apple, Redmi, Max, Reliance and Lava but not necessarily in the same order. Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance. U has either Max or Lava. Either P or S has Apple. P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo. W does not have Vivo and Reliance. T has Sony. Neither Q nor W has lava. V has Oppo. Either Q or U has Max. R does not have Vivo.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is true with respect to the given arrangement?

    Solutions

    1) T has Sony.

    2) V has Oppo.

    Case

    3) Among R, T and P one of them has Reliance.

    (There can be two possible cases here i.e. case 1 and case 2 as either R or P can have Reliance phone.)

    4) R does not have Vivo.

    5) W does not have Vivo and Reliance.

    6) P and Q do not have Vivo and Oppo.

    7) U has either Max or Lava.

    (From point (4), (5), (6) and (7) it can be concluded that R, W, P, Q and U do not have Vivo phone.)

    8) Either P or S has Apple.

    Case 2 gets eliminated here as either P or S has Apple.

    9) Either Q or U has Max.

    (There can be two possible cases in case 1 i.e. case 1a and case 1b.)

    10) Neither Q nor W has lava.

    Case 1b gets eliminated here as neither Q nor W has lava.

    After filling the remaining information, we get

    Final solution:

    Clearly, Q has neitherLava nor Redmi is the only true statement among the given statements with respect to the given arrangement.

     

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0

    Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

    Point Q is to the south of Point D. Point Q is 9m to the west of Point A. Point E is 9m to the north of Point C. Point S is 8m to the south of Point A. Point E and D lie in the same straight line. Point Q is the mid-point between Point A and C. Point H is 5m to the east of Point S.

    What is the total distance between point E and point S?

    Solutions

    Clearly, the total distance between point E and point S is 35m.

     

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0

    Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

    Point Q is to the south of Point D. Point Q is 9m to the west of Point A. Point E is 9m to the north of Point C. Point S is 8m to the south of Point A. Point E and D lie in the same straight line. Point Q is the mid-point between Point A and C. Point H is 5m to the east of Point S.

    If point R is 5m west of point D, then what is the direction of point Q with respect to point R?

    Solutions

    Point R is 5m west of point D,

    Clearly, point Q is to the South-east of point R.

     

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0

    Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

    Point Q is to the south of Point D. Point Q is 9m to the west of Point A. Point E is 9m to the north of Point C. Point S is 8m to the south of Point A. Point E and D lie in the same straight line. Point Q is the mid-point between Point A and C. Point H is 5m to the east of Point S.

    If point R is 5m west of point D, then which of the following points are to the north-west of Point A?

    Solutions

    Point R is 5m west of point D

    Clearly, Point R and Point E are to the north-west of Point A.

     

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0

    How many such pairs of letters are there in the word AUTUMN each of which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabet in both forward and backward directions?

    Solutions

    The given word can be represented as follows:

    So, there are 3 such pairs – TU, TU and MN.

     

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Only a few Printers are Scanners.

    All Scanners are Keyboards.

    No Keyboards are Mouse.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Scanners can be Mouse

    II. Some Printers are not Scanners

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Scanners can be Mouse – It is not possible as all Scanners are Keyboards and no Keyboards are Mouse.

    II. Some Printers are not Scanners – It is true as only a few Printers are Scanners that means some Printers are not Scanners.

    Hence, only conclusion II follows.

     

User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now